Sign in to follow this  
JoseG

Entire Senate Bill Text Released

Recommended Posts

http://www.schumer.s...immigration.pdf

844 pages. Dream Act and DACA information starts at page 110

‘‘(ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN ALIENS

6 WHO ENTERED THE UNITED STATES AS CHILDREN.—

7 ‘‘(1) REQUIREMENTS.—

8 ‘‘(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of

9 Homeland Security may adjust the status of a

10 registered provisional immigrant to the status

11 of a lawful permanent resident if the immigrant

12 demonstrates that he or she—

13 ‘‘(i) has been a registered provisional

14 immigrant for at least 5 years;

15 ‘‘(ii) was younger than 16 years of

16 age on the date on which the alien initially

17 entered the United States;

18 ‘‘(iii) has earned a high school di

ploma or obtained a general education de

velopment certificate in the United States;

21 ‘‘(iv)(I) has acquired a degree from an

22 institution of higher education or has com

pleted at least 2 years, in good standing,

24 in a program for a bachelor’s degree or

25 higher degree in the United States; or

112

EAS13500 S.L.C.

1 ‘‘(II) has served in the Uniformed

2 Services for at least 4 years and, if dis

charged, received an honorable discharge;

‘‘© DACA RECIPIENTS.—The Secretary

23 may adopt streamlined procedures for appli

cants for adjustment to lawful permanent resi

dent status under this section who were granted

116

EAS13500 S.L.C.

1 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (re

ferred to in this paragraph as ‘DACA’) pursu

ant to the Secretary’s memorandum of June

4 15, 2012.

‘‘(A) IN GENERAL.—An alien granted law

ful permanent resident status under this sub

section shall be considered, for purposes of title

10 III—

11 ‘‘(i) to have been lawfully admitted for

12 permanent residence; and

13 ‘‘(ii) to have been in the United

14 States as an alien lawfully admitted to the

15 United States for permanent residence

16 during the period the alien was a reg

istered provisional immigrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is college a condition for this? It is a bit confusing in this format, so, if you did or didn't go to college, what happens?

It looks like it will be a requirement in order to pass on to Permanent Resident status after your 5 years of RPI are up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is college a condition for this? It is a bit confusing in this format, so, if you did or didn't go to college, what happens?

What would be your concern on this matter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does this mean if approve for daca but have no college degree we will still be able to get rpi?

All dreamers, whether approved for DACA or not, will be eligible for RPI. The college degree requirement is for when you want to apply for Permanent Resident, after the 5 years of RPI are up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All dreamers, whether approved for DACA or not, will be eligible for RPI. The college degree requirement is for when you want to apply for Permanent Resident, after the 5 years of RPI are up.

So I'm thinking that applies to Dreamers who are not under DACA...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What would be your concern on this matter?

My concern on this matter is that I did not go to college and now that I have been approved to DACA I will. But I will not be able to afford it for another year or so. So, my point is that I will not have completed 2 years of college by the time the law comes out, so would I be eligible? But someone else clarified that this would only be an issue when the 5 years are up, so, if that is the case I will be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm thinking that applies to Dreamers who are not under DACA...

I think the college requirement to be able to become a Permanent Resident might be for everyone, whether DACA approved or not. There's a section that says DACA approved may receive streamlined procedures to Permanent Resident status, but I don't think that means DACA approved will be exempt from those requirements, just that the application process will be faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My concern on this matter is that I did not go to college and now that I have been approved to DACA I will. But I will not be able to afford it for another year or so. So, my point is that I will not have completed 2 years of college by the time the law comes out, so would I be eligible? But someone else clarified that this would only be an issue when the 5 years are up, so, if that is the case I will be ok.

I'd say that this would be my exact same concern. I don't have a degree, I have not attended college. If this would be a requirement I might as well prepare myself to wait ten years...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say that this would be my exact same concern. I don't have a degree, I have not attended college. If this would be a requirement I might as well prepare myself to wait ten years...

Well, it says, "has acquired a degree from an institution of higher education" and in the definition of "higher education" they say

"The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)"

which lists vocational schools as an institution of higher education.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope they say like if we have a certificate in a field that that is ok cuz I plan to get a certificate in social worker ...n maybe in the future continue my education

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter if you went to College or not...what matters is that if you didn't, you have 5 years to get some sort of advanced degree in order to qualify for PR...

I believe that they are giving us this opportunity to basically become skilled labor, and not just another average joe/jane...Hence, the requirements...

Since I have always supported a higher education, I encourage every single individual that has not had the opportunity to get some sort of post secondary education, to go ahead and enroll in any program (associate's, bachelor's, technical, etc etc), whenever your particular condition allows you too...

It is an investment of time and money, but it will more than pay off in the future...

However, Caveat Emptor...

Beware of for profit institutions that are super expensive and basically drain your funds, and become a super long term liability...these are U of Phoenix, Everest, ITT, etc...

I would suggest attending an accredited institution like a community college, junior college, for tech/associate's, and accredited universities like State Us or Private Us...There is a huge difference between private and for-profit...

Here is a documentary that will basically shed light into these for profit institutions...after this, you are more than welcome to make your decision...just wanted you to become more informed in regards to higher ed:

http://video.pbs.org/video/1485280975/

It is about 50 mins - but you will be 50 mins smarter ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that Santi. I was planning on enrolling on a Criminal Justice program, but it will cost me over 25 grand, I simply do not have these funds, I barely make that amount of money per year. Maybe when I can find a good job, now that I have a ssn, I will be able to afford. I just hate thiking about getting a loan, I hate oweing $5 to anyone, imagine around $25Gs to a bank. No freaking way. I really hope a certificate of a year or so will do the trick, because the only reason I wanted to do the CJ was to become a cop. I will be too old to entertain these ideas when I finally get a GC and I will probably have a kid, which almost for certain will make me change my mind about the possibility of getting shot on the job. So, I might as well be a paralegal, and that is as close to the police force as I will get. :( Parellegal program is only a year long, do you think that since it will be taken at a community college (MassBay in MA) it could be considered as "higher education"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah Santi you're right!! I never liked those Institution that you mentioned because they seem they're just interested in the $$$. Gezinha, try to stay with community/ Jr Colleges for the career you want because even some states ( IDK about Mass.) to pay for tuition. I manage to pay because it's affordable to me ( $300-500 every 4months).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that Santi. I was planning on enrolling on a Criminal Justice program, but it will cost me over 25 grand, I simply do not have these funds, I barely make that amount of money per year. Maybe when I can find a good job, now that I have a ssn, I will be able to afford. I just hate thiking about getting a loan, I hate oweing $5 to anyone, imagine around $25Gs to a bank. No freaking way. I really hope a certificate of a year or so will do the trick, because the only reason I wanted to do the CJ was to become a cop. I will be too old to entertain these ideas when I finally get a GC and I will probably have a kid, which almost for certain will make me change my mind about the possibility of getting shot on the job. So, I might as well be a paralegal, and that is as close to the police force as I will get. :(Parellegal program is only a year long, do you think that since it will be taken at a community college (MassBay in MA) it could be considered as "higher education"?

Absolutely!

It is a post-secondary degree, so go ahead and pursue that opportunity...

I visited MassBay and it looks like a traditional junior college, and not the for profit institutions described in the documentary...so, if it meets your goals, enroll whenever you can!

Perhaps after your Paralegal certificate, you can pursue other certificates that complement your previous training...that way, you will be more than able to qualify for the PR after the bill is passed (if it does - fingers crossed)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah massbay is about 3 grand every 6 months...depending on what you take and how many credits. It is reasonable, but the criminal justice one is sooo expensive for me, so, I think I will have to go with parallegal. I do not want to get into debt at all, so, a one year course will do for now. I am confused, all I ever wanted to do was be a cop, but after I figured I couldn't I just kinda gave up on everything and anything. So, I don't know yet, I wish I could work with an immigration lawyer if I took this course, so, I could help people at least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah massbay is about 3 grand every 6 months...depending on what you take and how many credits. It is reasonable, but the criminal justice one is sooo expensive for me, so, I think I will have to go with parallegal. I do not want to get into debt at all, so, a one year course will do for now. I am confused, all I ever wanted to do was be a cop, but after I figured I couldn't I just kinda gave up on everything and anything. So, I don't know yet, I wish I could work with an immigration lawyer if I took this course, so, I could help people at least.

Do it!

1234525508_ben_stiller_-_do_it.gif

Here is a video about Everest - make sure you enroll! (Disclaimer - some explicit language, but it gets the point across)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will, I am going to an open house there on the 11th, but I will wait to see if my next job will be steady and something that I will be able to hang on to for at least a couple years. I am planning on school starting on the fall. Winter is always so slow and nothing to do, so I will have my focus on school and work. Thanks guys! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about a certificate as dental assistant? Dies it count or do I need a higher degree?

http://www.schumer.s...immigration.pdf

844 pages. Dream Act and DACA information starts at page 110

‘‘(ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN ALIENS

6 WHO ENTERED THE UNITED STATES AS CHILDREN.—

7 ‘‘(1) REQUIREMENTS.—

8 ‘‘(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of

9 Homeland Security may adjust the status of a

10 registered provisional immigrant to the status

11 of a lawful permanent resident if the immigrant

12 demonstrates that he or she—

13 ‘‘(i) has been a registered provisional

14 immigrant for at least 5 years;

15 ‘‘(ii) was younger than 16 years of

16 age on the date on which the alien initially

17 entered the United States;

18 ‘‘(iii) has earned a high school di

ploma or obtained a general education de

velopment certificate in the United States;

21 ‘‘(iv)(I) has acquired a degree from an

22 institution of higher education or has com

pleted at least 2 years, in good standing,

24 in a program for a bachelor’s degree or

25 higher degree in the United States; or

112

EAS13500 S.L.C.

1 ‘‘(II) has served in the Uniformed

2 Services for at least 4 years and, if dis

charged, received an honorable discharge;

‘‘© DACA RECIPIENTS.—The Secretary

23 may adopt streamlined procedures for appli

cants for adjustment to lawful permanent resi

dent status under this section who were granted

116

EAS13500 S.L.C.

1 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (re

ferred to in this paragraph as ‘DACA’) pursu

ant to the Secretary’s memorandum of June

4 15, 2012.

...

Well, it says, "has acquired a degree from an institution of higher education" and in the definition of "higher education" they say

"The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given such term in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)"

which lists vocational schools as an institution of higher education.

According to the requirements and the descriptions provided above, the Certificate Program might qualify as long as you receive it from a vocational school...

Like I posted before, if you can get your certificate from a Jr. College, you will be better off than attending those other 'Career Colleges.' Your education will be significantly better, tuition will be lower, and your credits - most of the time - will be transferable to other institutions of higher learning, unlike those earned in a career college...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this