instantana

Members
  • Content count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

instantana last won the day on December 11 2014

instantana had the most liked content!

About instantana

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 07/11/89

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Interests
    DREAM ACT

Recent Profile Visitors

5579 profile views

Single Status Update

See all updates by instantana

  1. Hi! I have two illegal entries. The first one was in 1999, I was 11 years old. I went back to Mexico in 2005 came back March 2007, I was 17 years old. I was approved for DACA January 2017. I went to Mexico June 2017 using advance parole, I got married to a US citizen can we apply for a green card, my lawyer said is not recommended cause the 2 illegal entries I have, can you please give me a second opinion. I have no criminal records or never got caught crossing over.

    1. BMD

      BMD

      Hi!

      I just got my green card when I adjusted status via my husband with Advanced Parole.I had 1 illegal entry and an expunged DUI.

      I'm writing a blog about my experience. Breathingmydreams.com.

      Good luck!

    2. 1993kid

      1993kid

      technically your second  entry was illegal to your own free will and discretionary knowledge. On your first entry you were issued differed action on the basis of your unknown actions directed by your parents when you were 11yrs. Advanced parole cleared only one entry; what im confused about why didn’t you enter the country during your advanced parole as to “change of status “ hence being already married to your husband unless he sponsored you after being paroled???? in which case you need an agresive experienced immigration attorney to help you out keep in mind that if you’re required to vindicate your second point of entry you will potentially be penalized with time outside the US waiting for approval and a large sanction. Best of luck !!!

      (Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United Statesat any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.)( extract from immigration law library)