• Announcements

    • Rawf

      Double Posting

      For the last two weeks, people have been double and triple posting in the forum. I would like to remind everyone that every time you make a topic or reply, there's an EDIT button you can press to modify/add text. Please make use of this tool. Thank you for your understanding!
    • Rawf

      Rules and Regulations

      Personal Information (PRACTICE BASIC INTERNET SAFETY) You are not allowed to post personal information. Personal Information Includes but not limited to: Birthdays Legal Names Home Address Phone Number(s) Email Addresses or Instant Messenger IDs Attacking Attacks on users or moderators, or comments made to incite an argument are not allowed. There is a difference between criticizing someone's ideas or actions, and outright attacking them. If you are caught using overly harsh or threatening language in comments, you will be banned. If someone is attacking or provoking you, report the comment and moderators will deal with it as soon as possible. Illegal Activities Discussion of activities that are illegal in the United States of America are strictly forbidden. These activities include but are not limited to: Illegal Drug Use Computer Hacking Downloading or Sharing files/commercial software for free without permission of the copyright owner. Plagiarism Inappropriate Content Comments that contain inappropriate content have no place here. Such content includes but is not limited to: Sexually Explicit Content Racism Hateful Language Violence or Violent Language Quitting Threads (site/forum related) Insults or Badwords Trolling and/or Spamming Do not troll and/or spam. This includes but is not limited to: Making irrelevant, off topic posts or links Bumping/Necroposting Posting the same content in multiple topics Making parody threads Intentionally posting false/misleading information Advertising Talking about other websites for the purpose of advertising is not allowed. Do not post referral links Ambiguous/Misleading Titles, Misplaced Threads Moderators might move threads from time to time, that's common. But they will not constantly move your misplaced threads or fix the titles all the time. Title your threads appropriately. Make thread(s) in the appropriate forum.
    • Rawf

      TIMELINE!

      Please use the template below to provide your case timeline for others to compare. Date Application Sent: Lockbox: Mail Method: Received Date: Date of Acceptance e-mail/text: Date of I-797 C Notice of Action: Service Center: Date of Biometrics: Date of EAD Approval: Date of EAD Received: In case you don't know the Service Center, check the letters you received in the mail and read the first 3 letters of your case number: EAC – Vermont Service Center; WAC – California Service Center; LIN – Nebraska Service Center; SRC – Texas Service Center; How to add it to signature? 1. Click http://adreamact.com...&area=signature 2. Under Edit Signature, paste the template above. 3. Press Save Changes.
    • Rawf

      Conduct & Caps Letters

      I would like to kindly ask everyone to please communicate using proper manner and not post in all caps. Thank you for your understanding!
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Rick

Can a person apply if they have been deported?

5 posts in this topic

I know a person that came to the US when she was a child, 3?, and was deported when she was 5. She came back with her family completed hs and is accepted to college. She was told by a lawyer that because she was deported she was not elligable for the dream act. Is this right ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rick:

I dont know how old she is currently, but the time periods theyre looking at are:

She came to the country before turning 16

She was here on June 15 2012 when Obama passed the DACA

She has resided here 5 years prior to June 15 2012 (June 15 2007-June 15 2012)

She has documentation (bills, rent receipts, medical records to prove it)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deportation is a delicate topic to discuss, but I'm not exactly sure what to say to you.

I would give it a try and provide documentation, but entering for the second time illegally is something bad and I don't know how it will be in the eyes of the agent revising your friend's documents. There's a possibility that she might get deported for coming back to the US after a deportation.

That's probably the reason why the attorney said she wouldn't qualify. In the other hand it is always good to consult with more than one attorney to make sure.

Good luck to your friend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0