Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'DACA'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Dream Act 2013
    • Forum News & Announcements
    • Dream Act News
    • Dream Act Questions & Answers
    • Dream Lounge
    • Local Action
  • Dream Act Talk
    • Introduce Yourself
    • General Discussions
    • Life After Deferred Action
    • Create a Poll
    • Resume/Job Help
  • Dream Act Inquiries
    • Forum Feedback

Found 78 results

  1. Hello my fellow DREAMERS, I want to start off by sincerely apologizing to everyone out there for making a dumb mistake when I was granted such a blessing with the DACA program. I don't think you want to hear my story of how I got charged with the DWI, so I will say this. My criminal defense lawyer has told me that it will be difficult to have the case dismissed, and I will probably have to do probation. I think this means that I will be convicted of a DWI on my record? Can I still be eligible for the renewal? I was granted DACA first in 8/22/13 and renewed it on 7/21/15 and it is set to expire in 7/20/17. This will be my second renewal, but this time I will most likely have a DWI conviction on my record. I am graduating next week with my master's in accounting and will be sitting for the CPA exam in January. I have a full offer lined up for me in July 2017 at a big 4 accounting firm. I really need this DACA renewal... I had my life set until I made a stupid mistake of driving while intoxicated... Please help me. I am scared of applying and being denied then having the possibility of being deported.
  2. Has anyone or does anyone know if someone was approved for a renewal for DACA. After you were approved with an expunged DUI the first time?
  3. Hello my fellow DREAMERS, I want to start off by sincerely apologizing to everyone out there for making a dumb mistake when I was granted such a blessing with the DACA program. I don't think you want to hear my story of how I got charged with the DWI, so I will say this. My criminal defense lawyer has told me that it will be difficult to have the case dismissed, and I will probably have to do probation. I think this means that I will be convicted of a DWI on my record? Can I still be eligible for the renewal? I was granted DACA first in 8/22/13 and renewed it on 7/21/15 and it is set to expire in 7/20/17. This will be my second renewal, but this time I will most likely have a DWI conviction on my record. I am graduating next week with my master's in accounting and will be sitting for the CPA exam in January. I have a full offer lined up for me in July 2017 at a big 4 accounting firm. I really need this DACA renewal... I had my life set until I made a stupid mistake of driving while intoxicated... Please help me. I am scared of applying and being denied then having the possibility of being deported.
  4. I had lost my wallet along with my ID's and I don't have a passort, I do have my SSN and a college ID. My bio-metric appointment is tomorrow and the offices are closed so I wanted to know if anyone has had any luck using their school id and or if they were asked to show a birth certificate and what happen next. This is a renewal and not my fist time applying if that helps.
  5. My social security number shows both of my last name but my work permit shows only one . I need to write a letter to correct this mistake but I don't know what to write.
  6. Hello everyone! My DACA expires on November 11th, 2016 so I'm currently in the 150-120 day window meant for reapplication. I wanted to fill out my forms already but noticed the most current I-821D form expires ten days from today, on June 30th. Do I use this version of the form anyway or should I wait until after the 30th for the updated application? Do you think the form will be updated promptly or am I just putting myself at risk by waiting? I'm just highly confused seeing as USCIS states "Use the most recent version of Form I-821D on our website or USCIS will reject your form" and my only option right now is to use a form that will have expired by the time anybody reviews my case.
  7. My DACA EAD is expired, but I still have a valid CA DL that's not printed saying "not for federal use" or any other such remarks. My girlfriend is graduating from Air Force basic training in Texas (Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio) and I was thinking of flying over driving, but am hesitant due to my legal status. It is my understanding that my CA DL should be enough, but I know it's trickier in Texas with immigration. I had to provide my DL info to the Air Force base to get clearance inside the base for the graduation and was granted clearance. Not sure if that makes any difference or not. My only other option is driving over the top of the state into Oklahoma and back down into Texas and back the same way to avoid any check point, but I also know that Texas has roving patrols even way in the interior and I feel like driving alone in a car with CA plates might be suspicious to them. Any insight would be helpful, I really want to see my girlfriend before she goes into the second phase which is Tech School.
  8. Hello fellow DACAs, For those who may not know, you can join the army through MAVNI program and get US citizenship with 6-12 months if you are qualified. You should check out this website http://mavnicenter.com for more info. Good luck!
  9. Hi, so i am just now starting my credit, i know all about the 3 bureaus that provide free yearly credit view, i apply for verizon but they required a 400 dollar credit! i was very upset, i am afraid to apply somewhere else, because its bad to get your credit run so much! any tips? or carriers? i really want to start my own credit.
  10. Its been a while since sent my application and I'm starting to get nervous as more and more time passes. I have been waiting since Nov 23rd, when i took my biometrics. Does anybody know why some people are getting approved a month after their biometrics while I'm approaching my 4th month without any information? Date Application Sent:October 25,2012 Received Date: October 29, 2012 Date of Acceptance e-mail/text: November 1, 2012 Date of I-797 C Notice of Action: November 1, 2012 Date of Biometrics: November 23, 2012 Date of EAD Approval: Waiting Date of EAD Received: Waiting
  11. I Currently have permission to work, but my work permit expires on March 2015. i've sent my DACA application this week, but i am paranoid due to two non significant misdemeanors that i currently have on my record. I read that three non significant misdemeanors disqualify you from applying, but in my case i got my first misdemeanor two years ago when i got my work permit, and recently i got my second one. They are both for P.O.D.P, does that disqualify me ? Having two non significant misdemeanors from the same act in two different years? Please if you had a similar case as mine on the past let me know what you think, if you got approved on the past with two matching non significant misdemeanors let me know ... Thank You Guys.
  12. 1/9/15 On 2014 Republicans voted to end DACA. We need to keep in mind DACA will eventually end! I have not been approved & I still worry about the outcome since I have a prior D.U.I from 6 years ago. At the moment everyone is safe for now, but do keep in mind Obama's Presidency ends on Jan. 2017 after that anything can happen. A couple of minutes ago I read this article House GOP's Homeland Security Plan Will Undo Obama Executive Action On Immigrationhttp://www.huffingtonpost.com/2015/01/09/house-gop-immigration_n_6443614.html?ncid=txtlnkusaolp00000592 I'm not trying to scared anyone simply inform you. For those who have been approved by DACA I encourage you to come back to this site & write any information you read about immigration & DACA. Just to keep everyone up to date as I will when ever I can. I"m sure most forget about the reality of the situation when you get approved by DACA soon reality hits again when your renewal comes up.I encourage everyone to save your money & enjoy yourself as much as you can.I truly believe there will be no immigration reform any time soon the best thing to do is "Marriage" We all need to help each other out.Life is tough! some have it great, some don't we all have different directions. Positive vibes everyone!
  13. http://blog.fileright.com/dont-risk-losing-your-daca-status-3-year-eads-must-be-returned-by-july-17/ After issuing 2,500 3-year work permits to DACA recipients, the USCIS is now in the process of a mass recall. People that do not return their 3-year work permit by July 17, could lose their DACA status and their work permit could become invalid. When President Obama announced his executive actions on immigration in November 2014, part of the Expansion to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program was to lengthen the program from 2 years to 3 years. The USCIS began issuing 3-year Employment Authorization Documents (EADs) immediately, before the DACA Expansion formally went into effect. This became a problem when the DACA Expansion was put on hold by a lawsuit in February 2015. The USCIS began sending letters to DACA recipients with 3-year EADs in May. The letters instructed them to return the 3-year EADs and informing them that they would be issued 2-year EADs. Some DACA recipients have received multiple letters and phone calls regarding this issue. Beginning July 16, USCIS plain-clothed officers will begin making home visits to collect the EADs. What to do if you haven
  14. Hey guys after what I experienced today, I decided to come to this site and start a discussion on a new topic for which I cannot find any answers online and I hope someone here can clarify for me. Anyways, I went down to the T-mobile store today hoping to get an upgrade at a discounted price. The sales representative asked for my social as they told me that they were required to run a credit check. I am 18 and a beneficiary of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program. After trying and trying, I was forced to leave without a phone because my social security failed to show any info, infact it errored out. This has lead me to believe that all the social secuity numbers provided to us DREAMERS are different than those given to US citizens. I've also been trying to add my social to different online sites like my own bank account and it still errors out. I'm just really frustrated and can't understand what is going on here. The social security card itself does have a stamp that says for work only so my best guess is that these numbers come with restrictions. Thanks for listening and have a great day!
  15. Ok, so I was given an order of removal when I was 17 for overstaying my visa. However, I was just approved for DACA and I'd love some feedback on the steps I need to take in order to getting my permanent green card. I understand that I have to have my case re-opened, hopefully pardoned, and then I have to have someone petition for me. Is that right? Has anyone done this? If so, how difficult is it? Thanks in advance, have a wonderful day.
  16. I was just wondering if anyone here knew, or themselves, took advantage of parole in place? How legitimate is this offer and did your parents receive the promised help? Any more information on this topic would be appreciated, especially first hand experiences
  17. Hello everyone, I been waiting for almost 3 months on my case. I been checking my status online daily, and today my case changed from review to "Updated your name for your Form I-821D" has someone had this update before? what does this mean? thanks in advance for the help!!
  18. Im just wondering if anyone applied for DACA in the state of louisiana? i got approved once my application from louisiana was transferred to California. would that imply that in order for me to get a state ID or DL be in the state of CA? i wonder if anyone else has this problem? i went to the DMV and they said something about there wasn't even a category for C33 in their system or something like that
  19. Hello all, I have received DACA approval 2 years ago but now, it will expire in upcoming early November. I have submitted my renewal application Mid July, and I have not heard anything back from them. Has anybody received DACA renewal yet? if so, how long did it take? I submitted about 110 to 115 days before the expiration... Any advice will be nice.. I have no faith that I will receive renewed DACA within next couple of weeks. What do I do if it does get expired?
  20. Hi guys... I'm sharing this in case someone needs it and doesn't know of it. I'm missing a few pages from the copies I had made when I first applied and I didnt want to take the risk. This form basically allows you to request copies of your original applications and other documents uscis may have. So, if you're missing something and still have time to wait on these papers, apply! It unfortunately takes about 4 weeks to get them mailed to you but they definitely do. Has anybody done this? Hope this helps! http://www.weownthedream.org/library/attachment.252102 http://www.uscis.gov/g-639
  21. Hello. New to this forum. I am currently on my first renewal of the DACA. well recently, I realized that I am due to serve in the army of the country I am from. (South Korea.) to do that, I need to go to the SK and get my physicals done. the issue is I am worried about the return. I am unsure about the policies of the DACA, but I have been told that DACA will only allow the departure under three categories. 1. Family Issue. (death, near death etc.) 2. Business (Business Trip etc.) 3. School Related (study abroad etc.) well since my reason would be about the army or the duty given under my current citizenship, and it is some what pretty critical, I want to know if that would be a legitimate reason for me to visit a different country for a moment. Has anyone left the states and safely/ligally returned for the reasons other than those three? What exactly is their policy? where should I start looking into?
  22. Ok, hope everyone is having a lovely day. So much to my chagrin, after I submitted the rest of the evidence requested in my case, I got in trouble and was arrested for a misdemeanor. I had no prior record to that. I received a letter from immigration requesting to know more. I submitted my charges & etc. After that they then asked me to send in evidence of the outcome of the case. My lawyer says I can plead down to disturbing the peace. I've read a bit about how that affects my case since it's a "non-significant misdemeanor." I unfortunately do not have enough money for an immigration lawyer at the moment as my criminal lawyer has cost me a lot. Does anyone have any experience with that or feedback? Thanks in advance, any information would be wonderful.
  23. Hello. New to this forum. I am currently on my first renewal of the DACA. well recently, I realized that I am due to serve in the army of the country I am from. (South Korea.) to do that, I need to go to the SK and get my physicals done. the issue is I am worried about the return. I am unsure about the policies of the DACA, but I have been told that DACA will only allow the departure under three categories. 1. Family Issue. (death, near death etc.) 2. Business (Business Trip etc.) 3. School Related (study abroad etc.) well since my reason would be about the army or the duty given under my current citizenship, and it is some what pretty critical, I want to know if that would be a legitimate reason for me to visit a different country for a moment. Has anyone left the states and safely/ligally returned for the reasons other than those three? What exactly is their policy? where should I start looking into?
  24. Hello. New to this forum. I am currently on my first renewal of the DACA. well recently, I realized that I am due to serve in the army of the country I am from. (South Korea.) to do that, I need to go to the SK and get my physicals done. the issue is I am worried about the return. I am unsure about the policies of the DACA, but I have been told that DACA will only allow the departure under three categories. 1. Family Issue. (death, near death etc.) 2. Business (Business Trip etc.) 3. School Related (study abroad etc.) well since my reason would be about the army or the duty given under my current citizenship, and it is some what pretty critical, I want to know if that would be a legitimate reason for me to visit a different country for a moment. Has anyone left the states and safely/ligally returned for the reasons other than those three? What exactly is their policy? where should I start looking into?
  25. Hello! I haven't been here in awhile.. Been busy since approval! Now it is time for those of you who got approved early to RENEW! 120 days before your last approval expires. Mine expires on 12/12/2014 so I'm starting today to fill out the forms. Luckily, we are exempted from filling out all of those tedious portions and proof that we had to submit for initial review!! Hallelujah!! As some of you already know, the renewal form/directions are different (YAY we don't have to fill a bunch of sections ) It is such a rip off though, I've got to say that we have to pay that darned $465 dollars... AGAIN. Those of you who are starting the renewal process, I found this link helpful, to just double check that you are doing things right on the I821D form: http://www.dreamersare.us/2014/06/completed-latest-uscis-form-i-821d.html I have a question about Item 15 on I-765 (This is a question about RENEWAL of the work permit) 15. Current Immigration Status (visitor, student, etc) Do I put 'Approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals' or 'unlawful status' or 'none' as before (when I first applied for it I had put 'none')??? Thanks for reading and I hope you guys find my link helpful! <3