• Content count

    1369
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About JoseG

  • Rank
    フォーラムモデレータ

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Los Angeles, CA

Recent Profile Visitors

3296 profile views
  1. Mandaste la forma G-1145? Si no, no te va a llegar texto ni e-mail, solo te llegaran dos cartas por correo notificandote que ya reibieron tus aplicaciones.
  2. You don't need to have the actual GED certificate. You just need proof that you are enrolled in and are currently attending GED classes.
  3. Yeah. I find it weird how some people were approved without sending them in the first time. Makes me wonder if they are even necessary, but oh well, gotta send them in just to make sure. Yeah, this is basically what your packet should consist of, I-861D form I-765 form I-765WS form G-1145 form (optional) 2 passport photos $465 Check or Money Order made out to 'U.S. Department of Homeland Security' 1 copy of your EAD card (front and back) New documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS (only if applicable) Copy of the letter that came with your EAD, the one with the barcode. (optional)
  4. You don't need to submit any documents with the I-821D application unless, You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.
  5. We don't qualify for FAFSA under DACA. You need to let the lady know so that she can perhaps help you find other forms of financial aid.
  6. Hi, welcome to the forum.
  7. Uh, no. We are not naturalizing into U.S. Citizens, so no, we did not have to do this.
  8. The renewal process has not been revealed yet, so no one knows if this will affect you, we can only speculate, and seeing as how DUIs were causes for application denials for DACA, then there is a big possibility that this will affect you.
  9. Humanitarian purposes, such as travel to obtain medical treatment, attend funeral services for a family member, or visit an ailing relative. http://www.uscis.gov/i-131
  10. And you got a Green Card from DACA as well right? ..............
  11. You can re-apply and start the whole process all over again if you have new evidence, but you can't re-open your same case.
  12. "The principal application could not be accepted for the reason(s) specified on the Notice of Action (Form I-797)." What are the reasons? Did you fill out the correct applications? I-821D, I-765 and I-765WS
  13. What are they requesting now?
  14. Try this, not sure if it will work or not. http://adreamact.com/index.php?app=core&module=usercp&tab=core&area=displayname
  15. It will show up on your background check and USCIS will request to see the paperwork if you didn't send it in with your application. It shouldn't affect your approval though.