Skyking89

Members
  • Content count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Skyking89

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    United States
  • Interests
    Health,Technology,Science.

Recent Profile Visitors

48 profile views
  1. Try this number to check on your case status, maybe they can tell you something. Phone: One way to check the status of your pending case is to call USCIS at 1-800-375-5283. You can call them whether or not you have a receipt number. Depending on how busy they are, you can be placed on hold anywhere from two minutes to two hours.
  2. Ok since you filed earlier that's good, because that means that most likely they did your background check before the new memos. I think you should have an update soon, does it say anything at the USCIS website when you put in your case status number? Also keep in mind that you can call them if they have taken longer than 3-4 months.
  3. New member to these forums. Appears to be a lonely website, i will try and assist people with answers. I have 1 renewal under my belt. Cheers.
  4. I would say no because you are not legally married.
  5. Whats your question.
  6. The program is closed. its under review.
  7. I would say it would be very very difficult since DUI's are one of the things listed that will get you denied DACA and possibly get your information related to ICE for removal. ICE is currently removing people with DUI's and a recent DACA that got a DUI last year and convicted got his DACA taken away and put up for removal.
  8. The MAVNI Program is on hold, No new applicants are being accepted, the program is currently under a review. However, they only accept People with Medical expertise and people that speak certain languages. ( Not Spanish )
  9. -
  10. How long ago did you talk to this lawyer? Also, you should contact him again and ask him how much experience he has with cases like yours with people that have expunged misdemeanors. Your charge can fall under " bad moral character " since it involves firearms, and with the new memos USCIS can refer your charges to ICE, so it's really important that you seek an experience lawyer that deals with DACA and DACA's that have past charges.
  11. It will take about 1-3 months.
  12. No it does not mean you got approved, they need that so that they can do their background checks on you.
  13. VIK, how do you know you can re-apply? i had no idea. I thought once your application got denied you could not apply again.
  14. Marijuana is federally illegal, What was the charge on your record? Yes it could affect you because things such as acts that show " bad moral character " fall under DUI's, Drug possessions, firearms, violence etc. Those could of barred you from qualifying in the past, however it may be worse now with the new memos. You will know once they tell you if you qualify or not. It all depends on when they do their background check and if your citation will even show up. You really need to speak to a lawyer to see how this can affect you. It might not even be an issue since you stated its just a citation.